Welcome to the United Nations
Portal accessibility toolbar
Increase contrast
Increase font size
Decrease font size
Reset page style

Indicator 6.2.1b – Hygiene

Handwashing is a cost-effective intervention to improve public health by drastically reducing the spread of infectious diseases. Indicator 6.2.1b tracks the proportion of population with a handwashing facility with soap and water on premises. Examples of handwashing facilities include a sink with tap water, buckets with taps, tippy-taps, and jugs or basins designated for handwashing.

  • 71 % of the world’s population have access to a basic handwashing facility (SDG indicator 6.2.1b, 2014-2020)
Data provider:
Available data series:
Proportion of UN Member States reporting on the indicator during the last 5 years:
Proportion of population of UN Member States that are covered by reporting during the last 5 years:
Learn more about the indicator and how it is monitored
Read the latest progress report for an analysis of the current status

Global status of Indicator 6.2.1b Proportion of population using a hand-washing facility with soap and water (%) (2014-2020)

Proportion of population (%)

Progress over time for Indicator 6.2.1b Proportion of population using a hand-washing facility with soap and water (%)

Status in different countries (or areas) on Indicator 6.2.1b Proportion of population using a hand-washing facility with soap and water (%) (2020)

  • Australia and New Zealand
  • Eastern and South-Eastern Asia
  • Central and Southern Asia
  • Latin America and the Caribbean
  • Europe and Northern America
  • Sub-Saharan Africa
  • Oceania (excluding Australia and New Zealand)
  • Northern Africa and Western Asia

Status in different SDG regions on Indicator 6.2.1b Proportion of population using a hand-washing facility with soap and water (%) (2020)

Status on different components of Indicator 6.2.1b Proportion of population using a hand-washing facility with soap and water (%) (2014-2020)

Source data Indicator 6.2.1b Proportion of population using a hand-washing facility with soap and water (%)

Country (or area), regional and world data for the latest year of reporting: 2014 - 2020

Country (or area), SDG region, world 6.2.1b Proportion of population using a hand-washing facility with soap and water (%)
YearBasic serviceLimited serviceNo handwashing facility
Afghanistan202038.1234.2327.66
Algeria202084.6310.614.77
Angola202027.0915.0657.84
Armenia202094.720.404.88
Azerbaijan201789.309.161.54
Bangladesh202058.4035.516.08
Barbados201688.472.359.18
Belize202090.289.720
Benin202012.0344.2843.69
Bhutan202091.698.010.31
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)202026.9413.0959.97
Bosnia and Herzegovina201697.261.541.20
Burkina Faso20209.0127.3063.69
Burundi20206.2093.800
Cambodia202073.8712.5113.62
Cameroon202036.4259.713.87
Central African Republic202021.5115.4863.01
Chad202025.3030.4544.25
Colombia202068.034.0527.92
Comoros201615.5735.4648.96
Congo201948.1933.9417.87
Costa Rica202085.929.484.61
Côte d'Ivoire202021.6236.9441.44
Cuba202092.207.140.66
Democratic People's Republic of Korea20200
Democratic Republic of the Congo202019.1738.4142.42
Dominican Republic202046.9013.8039.30
Ecuador202087.179.433.40
Egypt202089.839.500.67
El Salvador201890.706.612.69
Equatorial Guinea201524.2222.3353.45
Eswatini202024.3131.3844.31
Ethiopia20208.1753.7038.13
Gambia202017.8474.187.98
Georgia202091.706.871.43
Ghana202041.5436.5721.89
Guatemala201976.7720.652.58
Guinea202020.4851.1628.36
Guinea-Bissau202018.1112.8869.01
Guyana201877.4210.8111.77
Haiti202022.3768.828.81
Honduras201684.1710.085.75
India202067.7929.492.72
Indonesia202094.115.890
Iraq202097.392.470.14
Jamaica201566.6516.0817.27
Kazakhstan2019-202099.010.750.24
Kenya202026.7633.2839.96
Kiribati202055.5830.6013.83
Kyrgyzstan202099.850.150
Lao People's Democratic Republic202055.6334.439.94
Lesotho20205.5143.1951.30
Liberia20171.191.4297.40
Madagascar202026.5743.4929.94
Malawi20208.2675.6716.07
Maldives202095.831.822.35
Mali202017.0352.8730.10
Marshall Islands202085.0712.582.36
Mauritania201952.7328.0219.25
Mexico201989.847.232.92
Mongolia202086.3613.640
Montenegro202099.240.450.31
Mozambique201512.2332.4955.28
Myanmar202074.5120.225.27
Namibia201744.6043.4111.99
Nepal202062.1436.401.46
Niger202023.4952.5124.01
Nigeria202033.2036.4430.37
Niue202021.33
North Macedonia202099.670.160.16
Oman202097.40
Pakistan202080.0617.802.14
Papua New Guinea202029.7729.3140.93
Paraguay202080.1517.542.31
Philippines202081.7111.626.66
Republic of Moldova201686.986.556.48
Rwanda20204.659.7185.64
Saint Lucia201687.337.445.23
Samoa202078.80
Sao Tome and Principe202055.4416.6327.93
Senegal202022.0121.4156.57
Serbia201498.130.411.46
Sierra Leone202021.1014.5664.34
Solomon Islands201938.6433.4827.88
Somalia202024.9554.4120.64
South Africa202044.3743.3412.29
State of Palestine2020184.1113.562.33
Sudan2018-202012.5126.3657.63
Suriname202072.1016.8311.07
Syrian Arab Republic202082.828.678.50
Tajikistan202072.8723.593.54
Thailand202084.979.125.91
Timor-Leste202028.4164.407.19
Togo202017.15973.86
Tonga202069.5428.551.91
Trinidad and Tobago201590.064.065.87
Tunisia202084.114.8511.04
Turkmenistan202010000
Uganda202022.5932.2845.13
United Republic of Tanzania202048.4434.8416.71
Vanuatu201725.2142.8331.96
Viet Nam202086.0712.311.62
Yemen201748.6127.3424.05
Zambia202017.9331.4050.67
Zimbabwe202042.4354.642.94
Central and Southern Asia202068.8527.823.34
Northern Africa and Western Asia202090.706.802.50
Sub-Saharan Africa202025.9440.3033.75
World202070.7420.668.60
×

Download snapshot

Format:

Resolution: