Welcome to the United Nations
Portal accessibility toolbar
Increase contrast
Increase font size
Decrease font size
Reset page style

Indicator 6.1.1 – Drinking water

Access to safe drinking water in homes, healthcare facilities, schools and workplaces effectively reduces water-borne disease and malnutrition, which are leading causes of death among children under five. Indicator 6.1.1 tracks the proportion of population using safely managed drinking water services, i.e. from an improved drinking water source that is accessible on the premises, available when needed, and free of faecal and priority chemical contamination.

  • 74 % of the world’s population use a safely managed drinking water service (SDG indicator 6.1.1, 2007-2020)
Data provider:
Available data series:
Proportion of UN Member States reporting on the indicator during the last 5 years:
Proportion of population of UN Member States that are covered by reporting during the last 5 years:
Learn more about the indicator and how it is monitored
Read the latest progress report for an analysis of the current status

Global status of Indicator 6.1.1 Proportion of population using safely managed drinking water service (%) (2007-2020)

Proportion of population (%)

Progress over time for Indicator 6.1.1 Proportion of population using safely managed drinking water service (%)

Status in different countries (or areas) on Indicator 6.1.1 Proportion of population using safely managed drinking water service (%) (2020)

  • Australia and New Zealand
  • Eastern and South-Eastern Asia
  • Central and Southern Asia
  • Latin America and the Caribbean
  • Europe and Northern America
  • Sub-Saharan Africa
  • Oceania (excluding Australia and New Zealand)
  • Northern Africa and Western Asia

Status in different SDG regions on Indicator 6.1.1 Proportion of population using safely managed drinking water service (%) (2020)

Status on different components of Indicator 6.1.1 Proportion of population using safely managed drinking water service (%) (2007-2020)

Source data Indicator 6.1.1 Proportion of population using safely managed drinking water service (%)

Country (or area), regional and world data for the latest year of reporting: 2005 - 2020

Country (or area), SDG region, world 6.1.1 Proportion of population using safely managed drinking water service (%)
YearSafely managed serviceAt least basic serviceBasic serviceLimitedUnimprovedSurface water
Afghanistan202027.5947.501.4514.568.90
Albania202070.6724.391.883.050
Algeria202072.3822.064.990.530.04
American Samoa202098.361.4100.230
Andorra202090.649.36000
Angola202057.179.2919.4514.09
Anguilla201797.4802.520
Antigua and Barbuda201796.7403.170.09
Argentina201699.0200.610.36
Armenia202086.9113.0600.030
Aruba201697.8701.960.17
Australia202099.9700.030
Austria202098.901.10000
Azerbaijan202088.327.721.042.910
Bahamas201998.8901.110
Bahrain202098.981.02000
Bangladesh202058.5139.191.160.460.68
Barbados202098.510.271.220
Belarus202094.611.923.370.090
Belgium202099.910.09000
Belize202098.401.250.350
Benin202065.419.3221.973.30
Bermuda202099.9000.100
Bhutan202036.6560.672.460.180.05
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)202093.390.141.584.90
Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba200598.6901.310
Bosnia and Herzegovina202088.877.243.820.060
Botswana202092.214.721.731.33
Brazil2016-202085.7713.560.130.551.11
British Virgin Islands202099.8600.140
Brunei Darussalam202099.9000.100
Bulgaria202097.621.3900.990
Burkina Faso202047.2131.2721.160.35
Burundi202062.2119.4414.763.59
Cabo Verde202088.777.903.210.12
Cambodia202027.7643.4613.905.689.20
Cameroon202065.7212.87156.40
Canada202099.040.1800.780
Cayman Islands201696.1203.880
Central African Republic20206.1831.0225.6833.543.58
Chad20205.5940.6014.7431.567.51
Channel Islands201791.982.1705.850
Chile202098.771.23000
China202094.260.814.730.20
China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region20201000000
China, Macao Special Administrative Region202099.980.02000
Colombia202073.0124.480.190.951.37
Comoros2018-201980.2110.868.930.59
Congo202045.9027.8910.469.566.20
Cook Islands202099.9700.030
Costa Rica202080.5219.290.1900
Côte d'Ivoire202035.2035.708.9414.195.96
Croatia200782.1416.5400.930.39
Cuba2020971.471.250.27
Curaçao201799.5000.500
Cyprus202099.77000.230
Czechia202097.88200.120
Democratic People's Republic of Korea202066.3827.460.685.210.26
Democratic Republic of the Congo202018.9926.9613.4432.548.06
Denmark202096.733.27000
Djibouti202076.0514.767.022.18
Dominica201795.4204.580
Dominican Republic202096.690.471.271.58
Ecuador202066.8328.5302.602.03
Egypt202099.440.240.320
El Salvador202097.950.210.321.53
Equatorial Guinea201764.672.9626.046.34
Eritrea201651.8517.6013.4517.10
Estonia202095.763.8300.410
Eswatini202070.759.519.849.90
Ethiopia202012.5837.0426.7418.645.01
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)202095.3104.690
Faroe Islands2020100000
Fiji202094.3003.322.38
Finland202099.640.36000
France202099.250.75000
French Guiana202090.563.2206.220
French Polynesia202083.8616.14000
Gabon2019-202085.347.746.923.11
Gambia202044.7236.238.6010.350.11
Georgia202066.3530.9902.630.02
Germany202099.990.01000
Ghana202041.4144.386.592.814.81
Gibraltar20201000000
Greece20201000000
Greenland202096.743.26000
Grenada201787.128.511.1603.21
Guadeloupe202097.592.2200.200
Guam202099.440.2600.300
Guatemala202055.8338.171.033.221.74
Guinea202063.9621.286.308.46
Guinea-Bissau202024.3334.6914.0326.630.32
Guyana202095.551.211.142.10
Haiti202066.709.8123.490
Honduras202095.690.433.890
Hungary202092.597.41000
Iceland20201000000
India202090.494.983.960.56
Indonesia202092.420.865.551.18
Iran (Islamic Republic of)202093.983.501.940.510.07
Iraq202059.6638.700.8900.75
Ireland202097.330.0702.600
Isle of Man202097.211.8700.930
Israel202099.320.68000
Italy202095.824.0900.080
Jamaica202091.035.371.861.74
Japan202098.570.5100.920
Jordan202085.7013.240.150.850.06
Kazakhstan202089.336.101.942.550.08
Kenya202061.639.549.7819.05
Kiribati202014.6963.284.0817.950
Kuwait20201000000
Kyrgyzstan202070.0921.611.901.874.53
Lao People's Democratic Republic202017.6867.543.5710.630.58
Latvia202096.292.490.680.540
Lebanon202047.7044.907.4000
Lesotho202028.9143.2710.4112.225.20
Liberia202075.268.703.4912.55
Libya202099.8900.110
Liechtenstein20201000000
Lithuania202094.923.0901.990
Luxembourg202099.460.4200.120
Madagascar202020.5432.852.7232.3111.58
Malawi202070.0521.955.782.23
Malaysia2007-202093.823.280.352.550.66
Maldives202099.540.050.410
Mali202082.553.8512.251.35
Malta20201000000
Marshall Islands202088.5711.390.040
Martinique202099.060.7800.160
Mauritania202071.6813.4814.820.02
Mauritius202099.8700.130
Mayotte2017-202093.452.9203.632.88
Mexico202043.0356.6500.320
Micronesia (Federated States of)2014-201988.31011.697
Monaco20201000000
Mongolia202030.0655.432.156.635.72
Montenegro202085.0713.780.550.590.01
Montserrat202098.0801.920
Morocco202079.9510.455.262.881.46
Mozambique202063.379.9816.739.93
Myanmar202058.8324.891.605.119.58
Namibia202084.277.093.744.90
Nauru2020100000
Nepal202017.5872.503.984.701.25
Netherlands202099.970.03000
New Caledonia202096.642.6700.690
New Zealand20201000000
Nicaragua202055.5226.191.5113.533.25
Niger202046.9121.6527.034.41
Nigeria202021.6755.944.9811.805.61
Niue202093.543.4702.990
North Macedonia202076.8320.911.630.570.05
Northern Mariana Islands202090.539.47000
Norway202098.641.36000
Oman202090.561.617.540.260.03
Pakistan202035.8454.313.824.411.62
Palau202091.318.3500.340
Panama202094.371.872.261.49
Papua New Guinea202045.342.1322.1630.37
Paraguay202064.0835.510.4100
Peru202051.2641.880.854.151.86
Philippines202047.4646.642.863.030
Poland202098.331.6400.030
Portugal202095.354.5600.090
Puerto Rico202099.860.14000
Qatar202096.183.3900.430
Republic of Korea202099.190.7400.070
Republic of Moldova202074.0716.501.527.910
Réunion202094.325.68000
Romania202081.9918.01000
Russian Federation2007-202076.1020.890.622.390.78
Rwanda202012.1048.3122.3213.154.11
Saint Barthélemy20201000000
Saint Helena202089.239.8700.900
Saint Kitts and Nevis201798.6101.390
Saint Lucia202096.891.821.300
Saint Martin (French Part)202096.703.30000
Saint Pierre and Miquelon202083.138.2708.600
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2016-201895.1504.850.78
Samoa202046.2345.616.521.420.22
San Marino20201000000
Sao Tome and Principe202036.1742.0620.240.441.09
Saudi Arabia2020100000
Senegal202084.912.3912.610.10
Serbia202075.0420.264.240.440.02
Seychelles2018-201996.8503.153.75
Sierra Leone202010.6253.159.0215.5611.65
Singapore20201000000
Sint Maarten (Dutch part)201795.3104.690
Slovakia202099.240.550.2100
Slovenia202098.271.2300.500
Solomon Islands202067.305.8021.275.64
Somalia202056.4827.7013.422.40
South Africa202093.892.771.411.93
South Sudan202040.9537.4313.548.08
Spain202099.590.3400.070
Sri Lanka202092.230.605.351.83
State of Palestine2008-2020159.4036.362.062.182.34
Sudan202060.4526.673.659.23
Suriname202055.7642.231.070.380.56
Sweden202099.750.0800.170
Switzerland202094.255.75000
Syrian Arab Republic202093.935.870.200
Tajikistan202055.2426.622.573.4212.16
Thailand2020100000
Timor-Leste202085.501.898.364.26
Togo202019.5649.026.0714.1611.19
Tokelau202099.7100.290
Tonga202029.5069.230.880.390
Trinidad and Tobago202098.881.1200
Tunisia202079.2918.261.630.830
Turkey202097.012.020.740.22
Turkmenistan202094.835.17000
Turks and Caicos Islands201894.3205.680
Tuvalu2020100000
Uganda202016.6539.2127.2812.174.70
Ukraine202089.024.915.670.080.32
United Arab Emirates202099.9700.030
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland202099.820.18000
United Republic of Tanzania202060.7211.2914.5213.48
United States of America202097.332.5600.120
United States Virgin Islands202097.940.7801.280
Uruguay202099.500.5000
Uzbekistan202058.833900.221.95
Vanuatu202091.231.0607.71
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)2017-202093.690.475.841.38
Viet Nam202096.8803.120
Wallis and Futuna Islands202058.7940.3500.860
Yemen202060.6628.967.782.60
Zambia202065.416.1521.586.86
Zimbabwe202029.5433.1314.2016.286.86
Australia and New Zealand202099.9700.030
Central and Southern Asia202062.3628.864.143.710.94
Eastern and South-Eastern Asia202094.320.904.200.57
Europe and Northern America202095.573.560.390.440.03
Latin America and the Caribbean202075.3821.960.441.370.85
Northern Africa and Western Asia202078.6913.335.551.311.12
Sub-Saharan Africa202030.0334.6312.8715.636.84
World202074.2715.843.624.711.56
×

Download snapshot

Format:

Resolution: