Welcome to the United Nations
Portal accessibility toolbar
Increase contrast
Increase font size
Decrease font size
Reset page style

Indicator 6.2.1a – Sanitation

Adequate sanitation and hygiene services at home, in education settings and workplaces are essential to make sure that women can participate in society on equal terms. Indicator 6.2.1a tracks the population using an improved sanitation facility, that is not shared with other households, and where the excreta produced are either treated and disposed of in situ, emptied and treated off-site, or transported through a sewer with wastewater and treated off-site.

  • 54 % of the world’s population use a safely managed sanitation service (SDG indicator 6.2.1a, 2016-2020)
Data provider:
Available data series:
Proportion of UN Member States reporting on the indicator during the last 5 years:
Proportion of population of UN Member States that are covered by reporting during the last 5 years:
Learn more about the indicator and how it is monitored
Read the latest progress report for an analysis of the current status

Global status of Indicator 6.2.1a Proportion of population using safely managed sanitation service (%) (2016-2020)

Proportion of population (%)

Progress over time for Indicator 6.2.1a Proportion of population using safely managed sanitation service (%)

Status in different countries (or areas) on Indicator 6.2.1a Proportion of population using safely managed sanitation service (%) (2020)

  • Australia and New Zealand
  • Eastern and South-Eastern Asia
  • Central and Southern Asia
  • Latin America and the Caribbean
  • Europe and Northern America
  • Sub-Saharan Africa
  • Oceania (excluding Australia and New Zealand)
  • Northern Africa and Western Asia

Status in different SDG regions on Indicator 6.2.1a Proportion of population using safely managed sanitation service (%) (2020)

Status on different components of Indicator 6.2.1a Proportion of population using safely managed sanitation service (%) (2016-2020)

Source data Indicator 6.2.1a Proportion of population using safely managed sanitation service (%)

Country (or area), regional and world data for the latest year of reporting: 2005 - 2020

Country (or area), SDG region, world 6.2.1a Proportion of population using safely managed sanitation service (%)
YearSafely managed serviceAt least basic serviceBasic serviceLimitedUnimprovedOpen defecation
Afghanistan202050.5010.9427.7710.78
Albania202047.6951.610.570.130
Algeria202017.6168.3510.513.530
American Samoa202054.4544.580.270.70
Andorra20201000000
Angola202051.66219.3717.97
Anguilla201796.702.380.380.54
Antigua and Barbuda201787.504.178.060.26
Argentina2014-201651.2644.151.982.601.58
Armenia202069.3324.610.435.630.01
Aruba201697.5400.981.47
Australia202074.2625.7300.010
Austria202099.640.3300.030
Azerbaijan201921.0475.092.691.100.09
Bahamas201994.933.321.530.22
Bahrain202091.238.77000
Bangladesh202038.6715.5023.8521.990
Barbados2018-202098.091.9100.82
Belarus202073.9024.011.640.460
Belgium202088.8210.670.5100
Belize202088.219.052.170.57
Benin202016.9619.6611.8051.58
Bermuda202099.9000.100
Bhutan202065.2211.299.8513.640
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)202052.9212.8317.327.139.79
Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba200598.6601.340
Bosnia and Herzegovina201840.3255.070.604.020
Botswana202080.035.574.599.81
Brazil202048.7141.370.109.520.30
British Virgin Islands201696.8603.140
Brunei Darussalam201596.3501.052.60
Bulgaria202072.2313.8113.9600
Burkina Faso202021.6632.296.1239.92
Burundi202045.7312.6339.062.58
Cabo Verde202079.126.44014.45
Cambodia202068.7783.9519.28
Cameroon202044.6315.0634.775.55
Canada202084.3714.6600.970
Cayman Islands201683.6511.904.450
Central African Republic202013.600.5115.7844.9525.15
Chad202010.141.935.2318.6364.07
Channel Islands201781.501701.500
Chile202078.6021.40000
China202069.6622.722.554.760.32
China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region202085.9210.5803.500
China, Macao Special Administrative Region202066.5633.44000
Colombia202018.3175.373.310.432.59
Comoros2018-201935.9113.1950.900.59
Congo202020.4634.2336.868.45
Cook Islands2012-202099.0900.911.12
Costa Rica202030.2067.710.761.200.13
Côte d'Ivoire202034.5722.5417.6425.26
Croatia202067.7928.782.460.980
Cuba202036.6454.721.666.740.24
Curaçao201798.9500.780.27
Cyprus202077.0822.3100.600
Czechia202085.2013.930.860.010
Democratic People's Republic of Korea202084.670.6314.710
Democratic Republic of the Congo202012.692.7020.1352.4612.03
Denmark202091.897.710.4000
Djibouti202037.0829.647.0510.0416.18
Dominica201780.373.1710.895.57
Dominican Republic202087.189.141.432.25
Ecuador202041.6349.897.350.220.91
Egypt202067.0630.261.621.060
El Salvador202082.4516.780.470.30
Equatorial Guinea201766.319.8820.952.85
Eritrea201611.949.7611.2967
Estonia202093.066.080.700.160
Eswatini202064.2921.6310.263.81
Ethiopia20206.682.238.8365.2717
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)2020100000
Faroe Islands201590.8809.120
Fiji202099.160.8400
Finland202084.1015.350.5500
France202078.5920.061.3500
French Guiana202092.4507.550
French Polynesia202097030
Gabon202049.8228.8919.272.01
Gambia202028.9717.9013.1539.880.10
Georgia202034.4251.350.9713.260.01
Germany202097.132.100.7700
Ghana202013.3210.3847.4411.0817.78
Gibraltar2020100000
Greece202091.727.281.0100
Greenland202091.897.710.4000
Grenada201791.492.212.753.54
Guadeloupe202099.6900.310
Guam201690.358.820.100.73
Guatemala202067.9310.8819.172.02
Guinea202029.7828.1930.2211.81
Guinea-Bissau202012.166.0613.5957.8510.33
Guyana202085.7810.243.370.61
Haiti202037.1228.4716.2818.13
Honduras202049.6834.109.262.794.18
Hungary202087.7810.202.0200
Iceland202083.6915.091.2200
India202045.9125.3612.101.7114.93
Indonesia202086.466.081.356.11
Iran (Islamic Republic of)2016-202090.279.7300.37
Iraq202042.8857.0900.030
Ireland202082.908.446.951.710
Israel202094.964.9900.050
Italy202095.784.100.100.010
Jamaica202086.6112.340.250.80
Japan202081.4318.4900.080
Jordan202082.2714.811.661.150.11
Kazakhstan202097.872.040.090
Kenya202032.7025.4733.328.51
Kiribati202026.6618.9116.538.1229.77
Kuwait20201000000
Kyrgyzstan202092.475.422.1100
Lao People's Democratic Republic202061.3818.102.681.3516.49
Latvia202083.419.012.195.390
Lebanon202016.2882.920.8000
Lesotho202047.622.7021.106.5921.99
Liberia202018.1629.3314.8237.68
Libya202021.6270.497.1500.75
Liechtenstein202098.751.2000.050
Lithuania202093.9402.113.950
Luxembourg202096.780.812.380.030
Madagascar202010.381.9320.2725.0442.38
Malawi202024.212.3413.4955.504.46
Malaysia2016-201877.4522.1300.420.28
Maldives202099.160.300.550
Mali202019.9225.4717.3232.354.94
Malta202091.878.1000.040
Marshall Islands202084.155.530.579.75
Martinique202099.5300.470
Mauritania202049.837.6411.8530.67
Mauritius201795.503.960.400.13
Mayotte2020100000
Mexico202057.3435.086.790.690.10
Micronesia (Federated States of)2014-201988.31011.699.50
Monaco20201000000
Mongolia202055.5412.2021.072.768.42
Montenegro202045.4452.330.251.940.04
Montserrat202089.1010.550.350
Morocco202039.3247.931.539.481.73
Mozambique202037.204.9737.0820.74
Myanmar202060.7112.9211.597.787
Namibia202035.2612.804.7847.16
Nauru201765.6030.731.092.59
Nepal202048.6427.9711.052.559.78
Netherlands202097.500.192.3100
New Caledonia2020100000
New Zealand202082.1917.81000
Nicaragua202073.027.2412.946.79
Niger202016.19010.087.0668.11
Nigeria202030.5112.2119.5419.0818.66
Niue202095.5404.460
North Macedonia202012.2086.130.850.690.13
Northern Mariana Islands202079.1218.811.910.16
Norway202065.3932.661.9500
Oman202099.320.6800
Pakistan202068.4010.5313.777.30
Palau202099.6200.380
Panama202084.572.588.654.19
Papua New Guinea202019.224.2860.3716.13
Paraguay202060.1332.593.473.470.34
Peru202052.8125.778.868.174.40
Philippines202060.6421.6211.122.843.79
Poland202090.549.46000
Portugal202085.0814.520.340.060
Puerto Rico202032.5167.49000
Qatar202097.202.80000
Republic of Korea202099.94000.060
Republic of Moldova202078.7311.229.920.13
Réunion202099.5400.460
Romania202083.143.930.2612.670
Russian Federation202060.8228.57010.610
Rwanda202068.8315.3913.811.97
Saint Barthélemy2020100000
Saint Helena2020100000
Saint Kitts and Nevis201794.951.352.381.32
Saint Lucia202083.3710.380.056.20
Saint Martin (French Part)2020100000
Saint Pierre and Miquelon202099.9600.040
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines201887.182.986.483.36
Samoa202047.7249.042.700.390.15
San Marino202070.3729.63000
Sao Tome and Principe202034.6612.965.803.9542.63
Saudi Arabia202059.1140.89000
Senegal202024.1232.6517.2914.6811.25
Serbia202018.3579.5402.070.03
Seychelles2020100000
Sierra Leone202014.052.4637.9229.1816.39
Singapore20201000000
Sint Maarten (Dutch part)201798.7801.090.13
Slovakia202081.9315.602.420.050
Slovenia202071.5526.550.881.020
Solomon Islands202034.765.8614.6044.79
Somalia202031.527.7916.9220.6523.12
South Africa202078.4714.766.540.22
South Sudan202015.848.7315.3060.13
Spain202095.674.240.080.020
Sri Lanka202093.653.972.370
State of Palestine2020133.3963.772.090.470.28
Sudan202036.898.3730.7324.01
Suriname202025.1864.776.092.741.22
Sweden202094.934.360.700.010
Switzerland202099.650.250.1000
Syrian Arab Republic2016-202089.699.810.500.68
Tajikistan202096.772.600.630
Thailand202025.9372.781.250.030
Timor-Leste202056.779.5615.4618.22
Togo20209.139.4726.909.3545.15
Tokelau202096.803.2000
Tonga202033.8059.096.031.060.02
Trinidad and Tobago202093.925.940.150
Tunisia202080.7616.681.531.030
Turkey202078.4320.800.350.270.15
Turkmenistan202099.410.410.180
Turks and Caicos Islands201887.99010.411.60
Tuvalu20186.1277.637.5108.75
Uganda202019.7917.6257.914.68
Ukraine202071.9625.782.2600
United Arab Emirates202099.2300.7700
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland202098.101.010.720.170
United Republic of Tanzania202026.335.4318.6638.6810.89
United States of America202098.261.4200.320
United States Virgin Islands202099.3700.630
Uruguay202098.051.190.540.21
Uzbekistan2020100000
Vanuatu202052.7115.5331.460.30
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)202023.0772.6901.223.02
Viet Nam202089.254.013.812.93
Wallis and Futuna Islands202092.95007.05
Yemen202018.8435.284.9831.179.73
Zambia202031.9019.8037.0511.25
Zimbabwe202025.659.5430.2311.0723.50
Australia and New Zealand202075.5224.4700.010
Central and Southern Asia202046.5724.7212.254.9011.56
Eastern and South-Eastern Asia202060.2230.933.423.831.61
Europe and Northern America202077.7519.820.591.840
Latin America and the Caribbean202034.0754.974.225.231.51
Northern Africa and Western Asia202041.7346.722.955.782.82
Sub-Saharan Africa202021.0611.6318.5330.7917.99
World202053.9524.367.447.916.34
×

Download snapshot

Format:

Resolution: