Welcome to the United Nations
Portal accessibility toolbar
Increase contrast
Increase font size
Decrease font size
Reset page style

Indicator 6.3.2 – Water quality

Investments in measures to protect, restore and monitor water quality have positive effects on both terrestrial and marine ecosystem health more broadly, and lower the costs for drinking water treatment. Indicator 6.3.2 monitors the proportion of bodies of water with good ambient water quality, as per national water quality standards and based on measurements of five water quality parameters that inform on the most common pressures on water quality at the global level.

  • 72 % of the world’s monitored water bodies has good ambient water quality (SDG indicator 6.3.2, 2017-2020)
Data provider:
Available data series:
Proportion of UN Member States reporting on the indicator during the last 5 years:
Learn more about the indicator and how it is monitored
Read the latest progress report for an analysis of the current status

Global status of Indicator 6.3.2 Proportion of bodies of water with good ambient water quality (2017-2020)

Proportion of bodies of water with good ambient water quality (%)

Progress over time for Indicator 6.3.2 Proportion of bodies of water with good ambient water quality

Status in different countries (or areas) on Indicator 6.3.2 Proportion of bodies of water with good ambient water quality (2017-2020)

  • Australia and New Zealand
  • Eastern and South-Eastern Asia
  • Central and Southern Asia
  • Latin America and the Caribbean
  • Europe and Northern America
  • Sub-Saharan Africa
  • Oceania (excluding Australia and New Zealand)
  • Northern Africa and Western Asia

Status in different SDG regions on Indicator 6.3.2 Proportion of bodies of water with good ambient water quality (2020)

Status on different components of Indicator 6.3.2 Proportion of bodies of water with good ambient water quality (2017-2020)

Proportion of water bodies with good water quality, by water body type: rivers, open water bodies and aquifers. Currently, not enough country data are available to produce statistically sound regional or global estimates. Therefore, the below chart shows data for an individual unnamed country, to illustrate the potential for data disaggregation.

Source data Indicator 6.3.2 Proportion of bodies of water with good ambient water quality

Country (or area), regional and world data for the latest year of reporting: 2017 - 2020

Country (or area), region, world 6.3.2 Proportion of bodies of water with good ambient water quality
YearOverallRiversOpen water bodiesGroundwater
Andorra2017-2020868675
Antigua and Barbuda202000
Argentina202018021.90
Australia202087.709287
Austria202081.8081.4095.6096.20
Belarus202088.9091.3093.1062.80
Belize20207960100
Benin202089.4010010088.90
Bosnia and Herzegovina202030.6028.4010094.70
Botswana2017-2020789094.4075
Brazil20207175.904767.90
Bulgaria202065.609910025.60
Burkina Faso202097.7010010095.30
Burundi2020100100100100
Canada202082.2082.20
Chile20208484
Costa Rica202068.5068.50
Côte d'Ivoire20208066.70100
Croatia202055.905571.4091
Cyprus202061.4094.101009.10
Czechia202088.2097.5010037.90
Democratic Republic of the Congo20206666
Denmark202053.40543875
Dominican Republic202070.605088.90
El Salvador202059.7059.70
Estonia202075.7086.2044.20100
Eswatini202087.5087.50
Ethiopia202096.8096.40100
Fiji2017-2020100100100100
Finland202096.8010010086.90
France202078.9092.5010039.40
Gabon202093.6091.30100100
Georgia20209292
Germany20173935.1072.40
Greece202040.6096.501000
Guinea201780.9080.90
Guyana202067.8067.80
Hungary202059.3060.703478.40
Iceland2020100100100100
Ireland202059.4053.2050.5092.20
Jamaica202057.2094.3033.40
Japan202037.5030750
Jordan2017-202010066.70100100
Kazakhstan202063.9072.5038.70
Kenya202086.5090.4033.3090.30
Lao People's Democratic Republic2020808080
Latvia202066.5061.6068.10100
Lebanon201750500100
Lesotho2017-20201001001000
Liberia20205033.30100
Liechtenstein20208077.80100
Lithuania202098.7097.70100
Madagascar202090.7094.1094.6081.60
Mali20207077.800
Marshall Islands2017100100100
Mexico202054.9053.1058.30
Montenegro202088.1086.7090.90100
Morocco201779.2076.1085.9076.30
Namibia201778.6085.7060100
Netherlands202095.901009962.50
New Zealand202072.2080.1040.400
Niger20206060
Nigeria202012.5015.107.80
North Macedonia2017-2020707000
Norway20201001001000
Panama202064.4063.60100
Paraguay202071.6075.2066.700
Peru202025.4025.6023.60
Poland202096.1098.4098.8058.80
Republic of Korea202093.3082.6087.8096
Romania202083.7093.2066.7044.40
Russian Federation20209610083.30
Rwanda202078.807566.70100
Samoa2020100100100
Senegal202044.4066.7033.30
Serbia202083.1077.1010088.50
Sierra Leone202041.7041.70
Singapore2020100100
Slovakia202057.20100047.30
Slovenia202083.9089.5027.3078.60
South Africa202052.1052.3043.5074.20
South Sudan2017100100100100
Sudan201786.101007090
Sweden202048.4034.605397.60
Switzerland202061.1010036.40
Thailand20203636
Togo2020100100100100
Trinidad and Tobago202087.5087.50
Tunisia202084.908386
Uganda2020000
United Arab Emirates201740050
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland202089.909610057.80
United Republic of Tanzania202085.308780
United States of America202033.7032.6044.70
Uruguay202075.9076.9073
Zimbabwe202083.3083.30
Australia and New Zealand202087.1090.3084.10
Europe and Northern America202075.8077.8071.50
Latin America and the Caribbean20205756.3047.8054.60
Sub-Saharan Africa202070.5072.50
World202071.9072.10
×

Download snapshot

Format:

Resolution: