Welcome to the United Nations
Portal accessibility toolbar
Increase contrast
Increase font size
Decrease font size
Reset page style

Indicator 6.5.1 – Integrated water resources management

Indicator 6.5.1 tracks the degree of integrated water resources management (IWRM) implementation, by assessing the four key dimensions of IWRM: enabling environment, institutions and participation, management instruments and financing.

  • 49 % is the degree of implementation of integrated water resources management (IWRM) at the global level (SDG indicator 6.5.1, 2017), based on reporting from 172 countries (or areas)
Data provider:
Available data series:
Proportion of UN Member States reporting on the indicator during the last 5 years:
Proportion of land area of UN Member States that are covered by reporting during the last 5 years:
Learn more about the indicator and how it is monitored
Read the latest progress report for an analysis of the current status

Global status of Indicator 6.5.1 Degree of integrated water resources management implementation (0-100) (2017)

Degree of IWRM implementation (0-100)

Progress over time for Indicator 6.5.1 Degree of integrated water resources management implementation (0-100)

Trend

SDG Progress Report

Global target: of people have access to safe water.
Current status: % has access to safe water.
Current rate of progress between -1 and : % of the world population gained access to safe drinking water.
Rate of progress required to reach target: % of population need to gain access to safe water per year.
On track to reach target:
With current rate of progress, target will be reached by year:

Status in different countries (or areas) on Indicator 6.5.1 Degree of integrated water resources management implementation (0-100) (2017)

  • Australia and New Zealand
  • Eastern and South-Eastern Asia
  • Central and Southern Asia
  • Latin America and the Caribbean
  • Europe and Northern America
  • Sub-Saharan Africa
  • Oceania (excluding Australia and New Zealand)
  • Northern Africa and Western Asia

Status in different SDG regions on Indicator 6.5.1 Degree of integrated water resources management implementation (0-100) (2017)

Status on different dimensions of Indicator 6.5.1 Degree of integrated water resources management implementation (0-100) (2017)

Source data Indicator 6.5.1 Degree of integrated water resources management implementation (0-100)

Country (or area), regional and world data for the latest year of reporting: 2017

Country (or area), region, world 6.5.1 Degree of integrated water resources management implementation (0-100) (%)
YearOverallEnabling environmentInstitutions and participationManagement instrumentsFinancing
Afghanistan201712231292
Albania20174340655116
Algeria20174840425160
Andorra20173623414335
Angola20173745383828
Antigua and Barbuda20173032334015
Argentina20173839483432
Armenia20173642402834
Australia20178683888883
Austria2017911009510070
Azerbaijan20176655597278
Bahamas20173334313633
Bahrain20174028484340
Bangladesh20175050495645
Barbados20174230485930
Belarus20173836355824
Belgium20177883947855
Belize2017202826188
Benin20176370716248
Bhutan20173236243832
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)20174960494444
Bosnia and Herzegovina20176166626253
Botswana20174148474920
Brazil20175160644434
Bulgaria20176062656252
Burkina Faso20176373804948
Burundi20173240313324
Cabo Verde20176476704170
Cambodia20174654465032
Cameroon20173430333736
Central African Republic20173150421220
Chad20173235363026
Chile20172318261928
China20177575757672
Colombia20175055555338
Comoros20172627351428
Congo20173235323328
Costa Rica20174330445148
Côte d'Ivoire20173235373224
Croatia20179097988480
Cuba20178070918080
Cyprus201791100918587
Czechia20177988838264
Democratic People's Republic of Korea20173835544420
Democratic Republic of the Congo20173127442926
Denmark20179392949493
Dominica20174018615625
Dominican Republic20173632504416
Ecuador20174238445134
Egypt20174047424924
El Salvador20172120252812
Equatorial Guinea2017244033024
Estonia20178083938064
Eswatini20175365695224
Ethiopia20173140382820
Finland20177588797755
France2017100100100100100
Gabon201714628168
Gambia20173034363316
Georgia20173536483224
Germany20178896898384
Ghana20174956554044
Greece201783878677
Grenada2017252431405
Guatemala20172528361916
Guinea20172413252732
Guyana2017161562120
Haiti20172927382825
Honduras20172120242216
Hungary20177377817660
Iceland20175228707535
Indonesia20174852535236
Iran (Islamic Republic of)20175973665442
Iraq20172524224212
Ireland20178180848276
Israel20178583838293
Italy20175560615146
Jamaica20174332426533
Japan201794100969090
Jordan20176368577058
Kazakhstan20173029244028
Kenya20175363594840
Kuwait20178284828080
Latvia20176472726944
Lebanon20173237404012
Lesotho2017334744338
Liberia20171517181312
Libya20174757455332
Liechtenstein20177068637375
Lithuania20175764466254
Luxembourg20179088969285
Madagascar20173640336310
Malawi20174040514228
Malaysia20174346474732
Maldives20173540532920
Mali20175358605936
Malta20177587737665
Marshall Islands20173340324513
Mauritania20174553513344
Mauritius20176465636070
Mexico20174966515328
Micronesia (Federated States of)20173842513328
Monaco20179098878195
Mongolia20174350424238
Montenegro20173450284020
Morocco20176468696455
Mozambique20175562754240
Myanmar20172717212745
Namibia20175958635957
Nepal20173323492733
Netherlands20179395968894
New Zealand20175866465960
Niger20175040645144
Nigeria20173534383434
North Macedonia20172227202716
Norway20176358656466
Oman20173333185724
Pakistan20175067514140
Panama20173730354240
Papua New Guinea20172527232030
Paraguay20173233363820
Peru20173034263424
Philippines20175164535237
Poland20174050404028
Portugal20177476837860
Qatar201782551008985
Republic of Korea20176844708078
Republic of Moldova20173243333120
Romania20177296658444
Russian Federation20177986708476
Rwanda20173547313328
Saint Kitts and Nevis20172215203320
Saint Lucia20174030644423
Samoa20177073697068
San Marino20176667606870
Sao Tome and Principe20172324222520
Saudi Arabia20175742687146
Senegal20175360664938
Serbia20173033253724
Seychelles20174543555825
Sierra Leone20171920252010
Singapore2017100100100100100
Slovakia20176668766654
Slovenia20175858556256
Solomon Islands20172625283020
Somalia2017101313114
South Africa20176577646656
South Sudan20173846473328
Spain20178293819066
Sri Lanka20172516362623
Sudan20174037444434
Suriname20171516112310
Sweden201789769187100
Switzerland20178171798194
Timor-Leste2017144212110
Togo20173240283624
Tonga2017302853380
Trinidad and Tobago20172526293313
Tunisia20175567535840
Turkey20177075757058
Tuvalu20174725734545
Uganda20175963696240
Ukraine20173935494032
United Arab Emirates20177559907180
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland20177783827666
United Republic of Tanzania20175057554050
Uzbekistan20174538535634
Vanuatu20173936643818
Viet Nam20173847353634
Yemen20173950513620
Zambia20174648653636
Zimbabwe20176172655452
Australia and New Zealand20177275677472
Central and Southern Asia20173740423830
Eastern and South-Eastern Asia20175353555548
Europe and Northern America20176770707059
Latin America and the Caribbean20173533394027
Northern Africa and Western Asia20175554585949
Sub-Saharan Africa20174045473832
World20174951535141
×

Download Snapshot

Format:

Resolution: