Welcome to the United Nations
Portal accessibility toolbar
Increase contrast
Increase font size
Decrease font size
Reset page style

Integrated water resources management

Sustainable, integrated water resources management is vital for long-term social, economic and environmental well-being – the three pillars of the 2030 Agenda – and helps to balance competing water demands from across society and the economy. Indicator 6.5.1 tracks the degree of integrated water resources management (IWRM) implementation, by assessing the four key dimensions of IWRM: enabling environment, institutions and participation, management instruments and financing.

  • 54 % is the degree of implementation of integrated water resources management (IWRM) at the global level (SDG indicator 6.5.1, 2017-2020)
Data provider:
Available data series:
Proportion of UN Member States reporting on the indicator during the last 5 years:
Proportion of land area of UN Member States that are covered by reporting during the last 5 years:
Learn more about the indicator and how it is monitored
Read the latest progress report for an analysis of the current status

Global status of Indicator 6.5.1 Degree of integrated water resources management implementation (0-100) (2017-2020)

Degree of IWRM implementation (0-100)

Progress over time for Indicator 6.5.1 Degree of integrated water resources management implementation (0-100)

Status in different countries (or areas) on Indicator 6.5.1 Degree of integrated water resources management implementation (0-100) (2017-2020)

  • Australia and New Zealand
  • Eastern and South-Eastern Asia
  • Central and Southern Asia
  • Latin America and the Caribbean
  • Europe and Northern America
  • Sub-Saharan Africa
  • Oceania (excluding Australia and New Zealand)
  • Northern Africa and Western Asia

Status in different SDG regions on Indicator 6.5.1 Degree of integrated water resources management implementation (0-100) (2020)

Status on different dimensions of Indicator 6.5.1 Degree of integrated water resources management implementation (0-100) (2020)

Source data Indicator 6.5.1 Degree of integrated water resources management implementation (0-100)

Country (or area), regional and world data for the latest year of reporting: 2017 - 2020

Country (or area), region, world 6.5.1 Degree of integrated water resources management implementation (0-100) (%)
YearOverallEnabling environmentInstitutions and participationManagement instrumentsFinancing
Afghanistan202012231392
Albania20204749584733
Algeria20205449515760
Andorra20203623414335
Angola20206169676443
Antigua and Barbuda20203528474520
Argentina20173839483432
Armenia20205261464754
Australia20208885899188
Austria20209192959384
Azerbaijan20205766615448
Bahamas20203437304027
Bahrain20203928484140
Bangladesh20205859606150
Barbados20204638606323
Belarus20205450566642
Belgium20208283958863
Belize2020212025337
Benin20206869787152
Bhutan20203336273832
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)20205260515145
Bosnia and Herzegovina20205360535643
Botswana20204844384962
Brazil20206371715753
Brunei Darussalam20207087518060
Bulgaria20206977727058
Burkina Faso20206674845750
Burundi20204750564833
Cabo Verde20206278664164
Cambodia20205961645852
Cameroon20204037444335
Central African Republic20203753472423
Chad20203743443920
Chile20203219393830
China20208083757982
Colombia20205757705742
Comoros2020203726107
Congo20204349414438
Costa Rica20205149565245
Côte d'Ivoire20204034464633
Croatia20209097988480
Cuba20208280878476
Cyprus20209397968990
Czechia20208087838367
Democratic People's Republic of Korea20206384685840
Democratic Republic of the Congo20203236402627
Denmark20209594969692
Dominica20204725615548
Dominican Republic20203632504416
Ecuador20203840475213
Egypt20204247464924
El Salvador20202326252318
Equatorial Guinea2020234029024
Estonia20208591968073
Eswatini20205969576743
Ethiopia20204141453937
Fiji20205628617063
Finland20208088808268
France2020100100100100100
Gabon20202923332732
Gambia20203134353223
Georgia20204442593936
Germany20208994898785
Ghana20205767614852
Greece20208697878772
Grenada20203125253440
Guatemala20202116252318
Guinea20202519272727
Guinea-Bissau20201917252213
Guyana20201919132320
Haiti20203027382825
Honduras20202521292920
Hungary20207580797763
Iceland20206955757867
India20204541396337
Indonesia20206667666368
Iran (Islamic Republic of)20204040394536
Iraq20203833425620
Ireland20208181808478
Israel20208582838193
Italy20207789787663
Jamaica20205052516830
Japan202095100969390
Jordan20206470587257
Kazakhstan20204637515143
Kenya20205973724940
Kuwait2020948710088100
Kyrgyzstan20203127304323
Lao People's Democratic Republic202064616658
Latvia20206258667747
Lebanon20202537262413
Lesotho20204572463823
Liberia20201517181312
Libya20206054676060
Liechtenstein20207277677075
Lithuania20206168456270
Luxembourg20208984929088
Madagascar20203840386310
Malawi20205576574343
Malaysia20206376655852
Maldives20204248493140
Mali20205258605635
Malta20208688828887
Marshall Islands20203637425016
Mauritania20204753583344
Mauritius20206870676373
Mexico20204249474328
Micronesia (Federated States of)20204950594642
Monaco20209498938895
Mongolia20204554454337
Montenegro20203554243823
Morocco20207178766662
Mozambique20206281815433
Myanmar20203341313623
Namibia20205353555052
Nepal20203727513632
Netherlands20209294928793
New Zealand20206572646460
Nicaragua20203039323117
Niger20205360735623
Nigeria20204446484142
North Macedonia20203335264328
Norway20206864756667
Oman20207990818660
Pakistan20205661604953
Panama20203340383025
Papua New Guinea2020191720307
Paraguay20202729282623
Peru20204145474230
Philippines20205663626038
Poland20207480807262
Portugal20207276687867
Qatar20208160909085
Republic of Korea20207671878363
Republic of Moldova20204657534627
Romania20207792828252
Russian Federation202088100938773
Rwanda20206670736653
Saint Kitts and Nevis20202315233320
Saint Lucia20204040414532
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2020241820488
Samoa20207578787470
San Marino20206667606870
Sao Tome and Principe20203338383520
Saudi Arabia20205742697146
Senegal20205057505637
Serbia20203637424223
Seychelles20205560705635
Sierra Leone20203644423227
Singapore2020100100100100100
Slovakia20206164716248
Slovenia20208787888190
Solomon Islands20203030303524
Somalia20202227192617
South Africa20207182757157
South Sudan20204346574228
Spain20208794999066
Sri Lanka20204753644032
Sudan20203443353623
Suriname20202321243315
Sweden20208681858790
Switzerland20208171798192
Syrian Arab Republic20205673625037
Tajikistan20204649434842
Thailand20205360594150
Timor-Leste2020144212110
Togo20203450283225
Tonga20203540404910
Trinidad and Tobago20203430414023
Tunisia20206059625860
Turkey20207278757362
Turkmenistan20206463486380
Tuvalu20204548693824
Uganda20206263636063
Ukraine20203935494032
United Arab Emirates20207969827393
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland20207986857668
United Republic of Tanzania20205464644642
United States of America20207784777868
Uruguay20203440423619
Uzbekistan20204841536037
Vanuatu20204553634916
Viet Nam20205260464457
Yemen20203650473612
Zambia20205867754940
Zimbabwe20206374675653
Australia and New Zealand20207779777874
Central and Southern Asia20204343454639
Eastern and South-Eastern Asia20206267626155
Europe and Northern America20207275757465
Latin America and the Caribbean20203736414228
Northern Africa and Western Asia20206061646154
Oceania (excluding Australia and New Zealand)2017-20203842514930
Sub-Saharan Africa20204653524436
World20205457585546
×

Download snapshot

Format:

Resolution: